In a video release, the 2022 Grammy nominations were announced ahead of the biggest night in music on January 31, 2022.
Leading the way there is multi-genre performer Jon Baptiste 11 nominations, followed closely by Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R. each with eight nominations, the second-most nominations bestowed by the Recording Academy.
In the classic fields, nominees include:
Best Orchestral Performance
1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE
Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
1. BARTÓK: BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
2. GLASS: AKHNATEN
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
3. JANÁČEK: CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)
4. LITTLE: SOLDIER SONGS
Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)
5. POULENC: DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
1. IT’S A LONG WAY
Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
3. RISING W/THE CROSSING
Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS
Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
6. THE SINGING GUITAR
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
1.. ADAMS, JOHN LUTHER: LINES MADE BY WALKING JACK
Quartet
2. AKIHO: SEVEN PILLARS
Sandbox Percussion
3. ARCHETYPES
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
4. BEETHOVEN: CELLO SONATAS – HOPE AMID TEARS
Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
5. BRUITS
Imani Winds
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
1. ALONE TOGETHER
Jennifer Koh
2. AN AMERICAN MOSAIC
Simone Dinnerstein
3. BACH: SONATAS & PARTITAS
Augustin Hadelich
4. BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS: VIOLIN CONCERTOS
Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
5. MAK BACH
Mak Grgić
6. OF POWER
Curtis Stewart
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
1. CONFESSIONS
Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
2. DREAMS OF A NEW DAY – SONGS BY BLACK COMPOSERS
Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
3. MYTHOLOGIES
Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
4. SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE
Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
5. UNEXPECTED SHADOWS
Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)
On the jazzier side of things, nominations are:
Best Jazz Vocal Album
1. GENERATIONS
The Baylor Project
2. SUPERBLUE
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
3. TIME TRAVELER
Nnenna Freelon
4. FLOR
Gretchen Parlato
5. SONGWRIGHTS APOTHECARY LAB
Esperanza Spalding